QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Economy & Labour

Median household income by state

Model-based median household income estimates in current dollars, with 90% confidence intervals.

Reference period
2024
Source
U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE) — SAIPE state and county estimates
Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

United States81,60481,47681,732
Alabama66,70465,93567,473
Alaska96,33693,64699,026
Arizona81,40480,72782,081
Arkansas62,14661,32862,964
California100,13099,750100,510
Colorado96,87195,81597,927
Connecticut95,67093,96897,372
Delaware87,51085,15289,868
District of Columbia109,289106,123112,455
Florida77,68777,12678,248
Georgia79,91279,28480,540
Hawaii101,58199,878103,284
Idaho80,85279,56182,143
Illinois83,32782,44584,209
Indiana71,95871,33472,582
Iowa75,62374,63076,616
Kansas75,40274,42876,376
Kentucky64,48163,35165,611
Louisiana61,03860,24661,830
Maine76,37275,07477,670
Maryland102,835101,488104,182
Massachusetts104,569103,008106,130
Michigan72,33671,77272,900
Minnesota87,12086,17988,061
Mississippi59,30157,81560,787
Missouri71,58370,88972,277
Montana75,52073,98077,060
Nebraska76,57875,25177,905
Nevada81,12980,04882,210
New Hampshire100,36498,151102,577
New Jersey104,202103,226105,178
New Mexico67,83866,10269,574
New York85,76885,12186,415
North Carolina74,05573,20674,904
North Dakota80,13277,67282,592
Ohio72,25971,72472,794
Oklahoma66,12465,46866,780
Oregon84,89783,55586,239
Pennsylvania77,53276,72978,335
Rhode Island83,25080,44286,058
South Carolina72,50771,56673,448
South Dakota77,49475,65879,330
Tennessee72,00771,37572,639
Texas79,72379,16380,283
Utah96,39895,25297,544
Vermont82,83681,12584,547
Virginia92,11691,29892,934
Washington99,30998,035100,583
West Virginia60,66259,57061,754
Wisconsin77,55776,67278,442
Wyoming76,97574,75479,196
AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served