QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Economy & Labour

GDP per capita by state

Nominal GDP (BEA Table SAGDP1) divided by July 1 resident population (Census Vintage 2024) for the same year. Derived calculation.

Reference period
2024
Source
U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (with Census population) — Regional Accounts, Table SAGDP1
Licence
Public domain (U.S. federal government work).

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

United States29,380,991340,110,98886,386
Alabama323,4045,157,69962,703
Alaska69,130740,13393,403
Arizona566,7797,582,38474,749
Arkansas188,6503,088,35461,084
California4,054,07839,431,263102,814
Colorado551,7445,957,49392,614
Connecticut362,1493,675,06998,542
Delaware111,8681,051,917106,347
District of Columbia186,529702,250265,616
Florida1,706,23323,372,21573,003
Georgia884,84411,180,87879,139
Hawaii117,5631,446,14681,294
Idaho129,6922,001,61964,794
Illinois1,175,75312,710,15892,505
Indiana520,8176,924,27575,216
Iowa265,0873,241,48881,780
Kansas224,1222,970,60675,447
Kentucky296,7084,588,37264,665
Louisiana330,4434,597,74071,871
Maine97,4061,405,01269,328
Maryland545,1176,263,22087,035
Massachusetts781,3317,136,171109,489
Michigan702,41210,140,45969,268
Minnesota497,2055,793,15185,827
Mississippi156,4052,943,04553,144
Missouri455,7746,245,46672,977
Montana77,1911,137,23367,876
Nebraska197,6092,005,46598,536
Nevada267,8043,267,46781,961
New Hampshire122,5761,409,03286,993
New Jersey846,5669,500,85189,104
New Mexico147,2022,130,25669,101
New York2,328,21219,867,248117,188
North Carolina855,12111,046,02477,414
North Dakota81,571796,568102,404
Ohio927,78411,883,30478,075
Oklahoma263,5754,095,39364,359
Oregon329,5994,272,37177,147
Pennsylvania1,009,14513,078,75177,159
Rhode Island83,2161,112,30874,814
South Carolina356,5675,478,83165,081
South Dakota77,969924,66984,321
Tennessee558,7927,227,75077,312
Texas2,806,08931,290,83189,678
Utah302,6303,503,61386,377
Vermont47,334648,49372,991
Virginia768,6928,811,19587,240
Washington846,3537,958,180106,350
West Virginia105,8151,769,97959,784
Wisconsin462,2355,960,97577,544
Wyoming51,455587,61887,566
AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served