QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Population

Population and growth by province and territory

Population estimates on July 1 and one-year change.

Reference period
2026
Source
Statistics Canada — Table 17-10-0005-01
Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0005-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

Canada41,798,40741,608,9820.46
Newfoundland and Labrador552,462550,2020.41
Prince Edward Island182,989181,5940.77
Nova Scotia1,103,4191,095,1570.75
New Brunswick883,522874,7111.01
Quebec9,067,1149,051,0220.18
Ontario16,262,12116,216,9610.28
Manitoba1,517,3791,508,5820.58
Saskatchewan1,278,4021,266,2890.96
Alberta5,101,0505,024,6311.52
British Columbia5,710,5985,702,5440.14
Yukon50,35649,1502.45
Northwest Territories45,90446,031-0.28
Nunavut43,09142,1082.33
AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served