QuadranacA North American Statistical Almanac
AD SLOT (leaderboard) – placeholder, no ads served

Home › Crime & Justice

Crime Severity Index by province and territory

Police-reported Crime Severity Index (2006 = 100): total, violent and non-violent, with year-over-year change in the total index as published.

Reference period
2025
Source
Statistics Canada — Table 35-10-0026-01
Licence
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada. Contains information licensed under the Statistics Canada Open Licence (Open Government Licence – Canada).
Crime Severity Index by province and territory: Crime Severity Index13 areas ranked by Crime Severity Index. Highest: Northwest Territories (486); lowest: Ontario (57.2); national value 75.0.Northwest TerritoriesNorthwest Territories: 486486NunavutNunavut: 461461YukonYukon: 195195SaskatchewanSaskatchewan: 147147ManitobaManitoba: 130130British ColumbiaBritish Columbia: 92.492.4AlbertaAlberta: 90.690.6New BrunswickNew Brunswick: 90.490.4Newfoundland and LabradorNewfoundland and Labrador: 88.788.7Nova ScotiaNova Scotia: 73.073.0Prince Edward IslandPrince Edward Island: 68.468.4QuebecQuebec: 61.561.5OntarioOntario: 57.257.2National 75.0Source: Statistics Canada.
Crime Severity Index by province and territory: Crime Severity Index13 areas ranked by Crime Severity Index. Highest: Northwest Territories (486); lowest: Ontario (57.2); national value 75.0.Northwest Territor…Northwest Territories: 486486NunavutNunavut: 461461YukonYukon: 195195SaskatchewanSaskatchewan: 147147ManitobaManitoba: 130130British ColumbiaBritish Columbia: 92.492.4AlbertaAlberta: 90.690.6New BrunswickNew Brunswick: 90.490.4Newfoundland and L…Newfoundland and Labrador: 88.788.7Nova ScotiaNova Scotia: 73.073.0Prince Edward Isla…Prince Edward Island: 68.468.4QuebecQuebec: 61.561.5OntarioOntario: 57.257.2National 75.0Source: Statistics Canada.
Crime Severity Index, 2025, sorted high to low. 13 areas ranked by Crime Severity Index. Highest: Northwest Territories (486); lowest: Ontario (57.2); national value 75.0. Full data in the table below.

Download CSV Click a column header to sort; the national total stays pinned at the top.

Canada75.0197.1966.78-4.86
Newfoundland and Labrador88.74100.2484.89-3.61
Prince Edward Island68.471.5567.72-5.85
Nova Scotia72.9689.7866.85-3.3
New Brunswick90.36108.6383.825.62
Quebec61.5597.9947.5-5.06
Ontario57.1774.9150.56-6.2
Manitoba130.04194.55105.35-8.85
Saskatchewan146.64194.27128.84-5
Alberta90.62102.0486.82-6.58
British Columbia92.3798.0290.89-1.63
Yukon195.42235.95180.88-6.08
Northwest Territories485.88556.3461.84-7.51
Nunavut461.22719.01362.089.52
AD SLOT (in-content) – placeholder, no ads served